1. Introduction

Preservation of your privacy is important to Norfolk Museums Development Foundation (NMDF) and we are committed to letting you know how we use your personal information and to making only responsible use of your data. Under the Data Protection Act of 1998, and from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you.

NMDF is a charity registered in England and Wales, registered charity number: 1158727 and is Data Controller for all of the data it collects during its day-to-day activities.

NMDF receives administrative and secretarial support from the Norfolk Museums Service (NMS). As such, NMS processes personal data on behalf of NMDF. NMS manages such data in accordance with all data protection legislation as indicated above. It is not used by NMS for any of its administrative purposes, unless you give your permission for it to do so.

  1. Use of personal data

NMDF does not gather sensitive personal data. NMDF gathers non-sensitive personal data for the purposes of maintaining a mailing list and list of donors. This information includes:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address

Non-sensitive personal data is stored on our database, hosted on a secure server at County Hall, Martineau Lane, Norwich, Norfolk, NR1 2DH. This server is operated and maintained by Norfolk County Council.

Any queries regarding NMDF’s handling of personal data should be directed to Mrs Jo Warr, Norfolk Museums Service, Shirehall, Market Avenue, Norwich, NR1 3JQ.

  1. Personal data and donations

Donations via the KeepGiving campaign are administered by JustGiving on behalf of NMDF. The privacy policy for JustGiving can be found here.

If you donate money to the NMDF, you will not be added to NMDF’s mailing list/contact database unless you actively opt in. Details of your donation are retained temporarily for administrative purposes, and if you complete a Gift Aid form, details are shared with HM Revenue and Customs in order to process the Gift Aid. NMDF retains those financial records which contain personal name information for a maximum of seven years or as long as you stay on NMDF’s mailing list/contact database, whichever is the longer.

  1. NMDF’s Mailing List

We only add your details to the NMDF mailing list, also referred to as a contact database, if you have opted-in to receive news about our work and fundraising campaigns. We will not share your details with anyone else, without first getting your permission. Though the mailing list is managed by NMS for NMDF, NMS will not use it for their own purposes unless you give them permission to do so. You can opt out from receiving information about NMDF’s work and fundraising campaigns at any time.

  1. When Else Do We Collect Personal Information

Any personal details acquired by NMDF as a result of enquiries received or day-to-day activity, such as guest lists for NMDF events, are only retained for a maximum of four years. Similarly, details of communication with its Trustees and volunteers will only be retained for a maximum of four years after someone ceases to be a trustee or volunteer.

  1. Subject Access Requests

Individuals have the right to enquire what (if any) information is held about them by NMDF by submitting a Subject Access Request. Requests of this nature should be forwarded to enquiries@nmdf.org.uk with the subject line ‘Subject Access Request’.

  1. Security

We take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give us. Any physical records which contain personal information are kept in a secure office environment and then in locked cabinets.

Electronic data is stored on a secure server at County Hall, Martineau Lane, Norwich, Norfolk, NR1 2DH. This server is operated and maintained by Norfolk County Council.

  1. Version Control

This document was written in April 2018 and is the final version.

Close Menu